WHEN TO TREK IN BHUTAN?

The terrain and vast difference in altitude effect Bhutan’s weather. The monsoons from Bay of Bengal in India during June brings high temperature, humidity and heavy rainfall. In northern border where our trekking route lies, the weather is colder during winter from December to February. Peaks and high passes are covered with snow and trails become icy.You should therefore call-off winter months of December, January and February as the weather is cold and trail gets blocked with snow. The summer months from mid-June to August should also be avoided, as trails get muddy due to rains.The best months for trekking  in Bhutan is spring: from March to June and autumn from mid-September to November.

GETTING INTO bHUTAN

You can enter Bhutan either by air or overland. Drukair and Tashi air service to and from Bangkok, Delhi, Kolkotta, Guwahati, Bagdora, Dhaka, Kathmandu and Singapore.

You can enter Bhutan overland through Phuntsholing, a border town in south west of Bhutan.  The nearest airport is Bagdora, which is 4 hours and 180 km . Similarly you can enter through Samdrup Jongkhar, a small border town in south east.  Samdrup Jongkhar is 3 hours 110 km from Guwahati the nearest airport in Assam India.

Bhutan Visa PROCEDURES

On arrival at the Paro International Airport, an actual visa will be stamped on your passport on the strength of the Visa Approval Letter that we send you in advance. You will have to carry copy of this Visa Approval Letter to be shown in at check-in counters.  If not you will be denied to board your flight to Bhutan. It is not required to carry passport size photographs. The name of the agency with whom you travel will be written on your passports.  You must at least have a blank page for Bhutan visa stamp. You must  travel with the same passports, which you have provided us earlier for the process of your visa. If you travel with a new one, the number, which was there in your visa approval letter dose not tally and will result in detention of your passport at the airport.

thai visa

Under VISA ON ARRIVAL scheme, the passport holders of 21 countries are granted Thai visas on arrival for 15 days at the airport.  These countries are – Andorra, Bulgaria, Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua, New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. The applicants must meet the following criteria:

  1. Your passport should be valid for at least 30 days from your date of travel.
  2. You must have a valid address in Thailand whether a hotel or apartment.
  3. You must have a confirmed return flight and exit Thailand within 15 days of entry.
  4. Travelling overland out of Thailand by train or car to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including Singapore) and Myanmar is not accepted as proof of exiting Thailand.
  5. You should have a proof of having at least 10,000 THB per person and 20,000 THB per family during your stay in Thailand.
  6. Visa fee of 2,000 THB is payable upon entry.

The VISA EXEMPTION RULE allows visitors from 55 countries to enter Thailand without a visa. They are granted 30 days visa if they are entering Thailand by air or through border land. These countries are – Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Monaco, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Russia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States and Vietnam.  The applicant must fulfil the following creterias:

  1. They must have a confirmed return flight ticket to prove that they exit Thailand within 30 days of entry.
  2. Traveling over land out of Thailand by train or car to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including to Singapore) and Myanmar may be accepted as proof of exiting Thailand. You must have a proof of having funds of at least 10,000 THB per person during your stay in Thailand.

Note: Visitors who do not fall  under the VISA ON ARRIVAL and VISA EXEMPTION RULE must obtain visas with the Royal Thai Embassy in their country prior to their visit.

indian visa

You must arrange Indian visa with an Indian Embassy in your country or you can apply for e-visa online. You do not need INDIAN TRANSIT VISA if you make connection within 24 hours (or remain within airport) and possess confirmed air tickets for your onward journey. 

Nepalese visa

Nepal Visa will also be granted on arrival at the airport.

© 2018 Trekking in Bhutan. All rights reserved